[ Print this page ]

Download the flyer of the congress here! (PDF)

Download the programme of the congress here (PDF)

Tuesday, 04.12.2007

Entry and exhibition from 09 a.m., beginning of the congress at 10 a.m.
Opening
10:00h
Michael Carus
(Managing Director, nova-Institut GmbH, Hürth)
Introduction
Chairman: Dr. Uwe Bültjer

10:15h
Timo Grüneberg
(Georg-August-Universität, Institut für Holzbiologie und Holztechnologie, Göttingen), Kersten Kurda (Süddeutsches Kunststoff-Zentrum (SKZ - KFE gGmbH), Germany):
Wood and plastics - The properties of raw materials for WPC

11:00h
Michael Carus
(nova-Institut GmbH, Germany):
Up-to-date market studies by nova-Institut on WPC and other biomaterials

11:30h
Dr. Hans Korte
(Innovationsberatung Holz und Fasern, Germany):
Options with WPC board materials - Consideration of history current trends

12:00h
Dr. Harald Käb
(European Bioplastics e.V., Germany):
Biobased polymeres - An alternative market for persistent products?!

12:30h
Dr. Show-Ling Lee-Müller
(Projektträger Jülich, Nationale Kontaktstelle Werkstoffe, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany):
The 7th research and development framework programme of the EU: Overview of promotion possibilities in the field of „working materials“
Lunch Break
Injection Moulding
Chairman: Dr. Christoph Burgstaller

14:00h
Christian Gahle
(nova-Institut GmbH, Germany):
PP-NF and WPC injection moulding in practice: Suppliers, series and pre-series applications, market volume and trends

14:30h
Jörg Golombek
(Werzalit GmbH & Co. KG, Germany):
Specific aspects of WPC injection moulding: Technics and products
Coffee Break
Surfaces
Chairman: Dr. Christoph Burgstaller

Stephan van der Steen
(RENOLIT AG, Germany):
Proven Wood-Stock® board materials in automobiles and beyond

Detlef Kleber (Institut für Holztechnologie Dresden gGmbH, Germany):
Investigations of Liquid and Powder Coating on WPC

Georg Avramidis (FH Hildesheim/Holzminden, Germany):
Plasma treating of WPC
Extra-Session: WPC-Innovation Award
Chariman: Christian Gahle

Six short presentations á 15 Minuten:
Presentation of the nominated candidates
19:30h - Gala-Buffet and award show of the WPC-Innovationspreis
Chairmen:
Michael Carus, Managing Director nova-Institut GmbH and Josef Kitz,
Managing Director Reifenhäuser Extrusion GmbH & Co. KG

Wednesday, 05.12.2007

Begin of the second day: 09:00 h
Standardisation
Chairman: Dr. Heiko Thömen

09:00h
Dr. Peter Sauerwein
(Verband der Deutschen Holzwerkstoffindustrie e.V. (VHI), Germany):
Seal of approval for deckings from WPC

09:30h
Gabriel Cescutti
(Faserinstitut Bremen e.V.), Cord Grashorn, (IST Ficotex, Germany), Dr. Holger Fischer (Faserinstitut Bremen e.V., Germany), Prof. Dr. Jörg Müssig (Hochschule Bremen, Professur Biologische Werkstoffe, Germany):
Integrated quality management system for the control of wood particle and fibre degradation in WPC processing

10:00h
Alexander Reichert (Hochschule Wismar), Dr. Hans Korte (Innovationsberatung Holz und Fasern, Germany):
Methods of analysis for WPC
Coffee Break
Durability / Outdoor Use
Chairman: Dr. Irmgard Bergmann

11:00h
Katharina Plaschkies, Dr. Wolfram Scheiding
(Institut für Holztechnologie Dresden GmbH, Germany):
Biological Resistance of WPC in Outdoor Applications

11:30h
Dr. Christian Guckel
(CIBA Specialty Chemicals, Switzerland):
Additives: UV protective systems and their mode of action
Optimised Processing
Chairman: Dr. Irmgard Bergmann

12:00h
Michael Eloo
(Gala Kunststoff und Kautschukmaschinen GmbH, Germany):
Production of WPC granulates with the Gala i-heat process

12:20h
Christian Schneider (Kleine Wood & Fibre GmbH & Co. KG, Germany):
High-level radiation, discontinuous WPC conditioning, processes and properties

12:40h
Stefan Feige (Reifenhäuser Extrusion GmbH & Co. KG, Germany), Gerhard Kosche (Kosche Profilummantelung GmbH, Germany):
Properties improvement through process optimisation
Lunch Break
New Developments: Raw Materials and Processes
Chairman: Dr. Hans Korte

14:00h
Dr. Christoph Burgstaller, Dr. Wolfgang Stadlbauer
(TCKT – Transfercenter für Kunststofftechnik, UAR, Austria):
Impact strength modification of wood plastic composites

14:30h
Rainer Bittermann
(IFA Tulln, Österreich), Markku Koivisto (UPM Kymmene, Finland):
Paper fibres versus wood particles
Coffee Break
15:30h
Dr. Andreas Weiss (J. Rettenmaier & Söhne GmbH + CO KG, Germany):
Innovative, functional wood fibres for the use of WPC

15:50h
Huong-Lan Nguyen, Andreas Haider, Uwe Müller, Michael Roth
(Kompetenzzentrum Holz GmbH (Wood K plus) Austria), Hermann Braun, Andreas Endesfelder (AMI Agrolinz Melamine International GmbH, Austria):
New wood/melamin resin composites in injection moulding and extrusion

16:10h
Benjamin Baudrit
(Süddeutsches Kunststoff-Zentrum (SKZ - KFE gGmbH), Germany):
Welding of WPC - different processes
Expected end of the congress: 16:30h